Staff

Founders:

Fred Grant and Renette Grant

Executive Head:

Andrew Norris

Head of Primary School:

Ivan Olivier

Junior Primary

Head-JP Phase:

Pre-School Phase Head:

Louisa van der Walt

Lisé Harrison

Computers:

Louisa van der Walt

Art:

Ilse Verburgh

Music:

Cindy Merrick

Sport:

Ronietha Kommer

Group 3

Group 4

Nerine Le Roux

Jenna Barton

Group 5 (x2)

Lisé Harrison (Phase Head); Jenny Freese

Grade R:


Margie Taylor; Jessica Rode

 

Grade 1:

 

Angela Leigh; Lizette Olivier

 

Grade 2:

Tracy Murray and Kim Gauld

Grade 3:

Carol Bleksley; Jeannine Davidson

Senior Preparatory

Phase Head:

Barbara Leslie

Boys Sport:

Shaun Kommer

Girls Sport:

Ronietha Kommer

Afrikaans:

Brenda van der Walt; Ilse Verburgh

Computers:

Robotics:

 

Alan Lewis

Art:

Annemarie Beukes

Music:

Karen Coertze

 

 

Remedial:

Angela Cook, Lana Loubser

Grade 4:

Sarah Frost and Ilse Verburgh

Grade 5:

Julie Mennell and Agnethea Fourie

Grade 6:

Grade 7:

Gayle Norris and Barbara Leslie

Ronietha Kommer and Annelie Hinze

College

Management Team:

Head of College:

Juriana Filmalter

Academic Head College

Janet McGrath

Head of Middle School

Carin Ehlers

Head of Cultural Activities

Juriana Filmalter

Head of Sport

Shaun Kommer

House Director:  Bishops

Andrew Meintjies

House Director:  Trogans

Dave Felgate

House Director:  Orioles

Belinda Waldapfel

 

 

Teachers:

College Sport

Garth Bishop

PT

English Department

Sue Abbott

English

 

Bronwynn Wessels

English

 

Rhoan Abbott

Connor McCann

Vimla Naidu

English

English

 

 

 

 

Sandile Mkhize

English

First Additional Languages Department

Ronelle Raath

HoD Afrikaans & isiZulu HoD

 

Anelia Delport

Afrikaans

 

Carin Ehlers

 

Afrikaans

 

 

 

 

Bongi Shabalala

IsiZulu

 

Lynette Motaung

IsiZulu

Mathematics Department

Tanya van der Walt

Mathematics

 

Jayne Austin

Mathematics

 

Zenda Ebersohn

Mathematics

 

 

 

 

Bongamusa Cele

Thayalan Reddy

Mathematics

Mathematics

 

Karen Kruger

Katy Ocker

Mathematical Literacy

Mathematical Literacy

Science Department

Janet McGrath

HoD Life Sciences & Physical Sciences

 

Karen Viviers

Life Sciences

 

Andrew Meintjes

Physical Sciences

 

Andia Pienaar

Life Sciences

 

Louisa van der Walt

Thayalan Reddy

Physical Sciences

Physical Sciences

 

 

 

Consumer Studies

Janet McGrath

Belinda Waldapfel

HoD Consumer Studies

Consumer Studies

Commercial subjects & IT

 

 

 

Engineering Graphics & Design Department

Johanita Esterhuyse

Elsabe Erasmus

 

Michelle Eliott

Ronelle Raath

Eugene Raath

HoD Commerce & IT

Business Studies/Accounting/EMS

Information Technology/Computers/CAT

HoD EGD

EGD

 

Caroline Nzuza

EMS

Arts & Culture

Lisa Greyvenstein

HoD Arts & Culture/Visual Arts

 

Shannan Brown

Dramatic Arts/Creative Arts

 

Lisa Greyvenstein

Visual Art

 

Katy Ocker

Music/Creative Arts

 

Caroline Nzuza

 

Creative Arts

 

Geography

Janet McGrath

HoD Geography

 

Rhoan Abbott

Geography

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leanne Bishop

Geography

 

 

 

Life Orientation

Dave Felgate

Leanne Bishop

Caroline Nzuza

HoD Life Orientation

Life Orientation

Life Orientation

Learning Across the Curriculum (LAC)

 

 

 

 

Technology

 

 

Human & Social Studies

Carin Ehlers

Alan Lewis

Ell-Anne van den Berg

Connor McCann

Sandile Mkhize

Dave Felgate

Eugene Raath

Ell-Anne van den Berg

Carin Ehlers

Sandile Mkhize

Connor McCann

Leanne Bishop

HoD LAC

LAC

LAC

LAC

LAC

HoD Technology

Technology

Technology

HoD HSS

HSS

HSS

HSS

Boarding House

Head of Boarding:

House Parent Founders' House:

House Parent Grant House:

Deputy Head Founders' House:

Deputy Head Grant House:

Nurse:

Housekeeper:

Head Chef:

Assistant Chef:

Cleaner Assistant:

 

 

Juriana Filmalter

Ronelle Raath

Rhoan Abbott

Karen Kruger

Garth Bishop

Kerry Mayer

Fiona Kruger

Chris Mthethwa

Thabile Thwala

Zodwa Gumede

 

 

Learnership Students

 

 

Sandile Shandu

Liz-Mari Eybers

 

Sinothando Ntaka

Roxanne Schwarz

 

 

Amber Kaplan

Sandile Mkhize

Nasstasja Schutte

Ell-Anne Van Den Berg

Lindo Ncube

Connor McCann

Darryl van der Merwe

Christiaan Van Zyl

 

 

 

Administration and Support Staff

Bursar:

Julius Truter

 

 

Marketing/Admissions:

Caroline Stevens

Human Resources:

Maureen van Loggerenberg

PA to Executive Head:

Sharon Ferraris

 

 

Reception:

Linda Nelson

Photocopying/Stationery:

Molly Chinnappen

Housekeeping/Catering/BE:

Fiona Kruger

Logistics andTransport Manager:

Gavin Keet

Estate Manager:

Leon Terblanche

College Academic secretary:

Candy Wiseman

Prep Academic secretary and Admissions:

PA to Head of College

Francis Prinsloo

Paula Fowler

Last Updated on Tuesday, 07 August 2018 08:49